Program

As one of the premier international leukaemia conferences, NDLR 2020 will again bring together early-career investigators and senior scientists from 23 – 25 March 2020. Attendees will hear of recent findings in basic and translational research through interaction with local and international experts, allowing new collaborations to be forged.

This year, we have decided to condense our traditional 4 day program (2 x half days and 2 x full days), into a solid jam-packed 3 day program, allowing you to benefit more in the shorter time frame.

NDLR 2020 Program

Program is subject to change – current as of 28/02/20

MONDAY 23 MARCH 2020
07:30 – 18:00 Registration Opens
Sky Room
08:45 – 09:00 Welcome and Conference Opening
09:00 – 10:45

Session 1 – Genomics

09:00 – 10:00

 Invited Speaker – Dr Ilaria IacobucciSt. Jude Children’s Research Hospital

Functional Genomics and therapeutic targeting of acute erythroid leukemia

10:00 – 10:30

 Invited Speaker – Prof Sarah-Jane DawsonPeter MacCallum Cancer Centre

DynamIc molecular monitoring in haematological malignancies using ctDNA

10:30 – 10:45

Dr Saumya Samaraweera

72 – Respiratory chain Complex I variants show mutual exclusivity with IDH1 oncogenic mutation revealing a targetable synthetic lethality 

10:45 – 11:15 Morning Tea and Trade Display
11:15 – 13:05 Session 2 – Lymphoid Malignancies: ALL & CLL sponsored by AstraZeneca
11:15 – 11:20 Introduction by AstraZeneca
11:20 – 11:50

Invited Speaker – Dr Rachel ThijssenWalter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research

Single cell analyses reveals unexpected and complex heterogeneity in CLL relapse on venetoclax

11:50 – 12:20

Invited Speaker – Prof David CurtisAustralian Centre for Blood Diseases

Overcoming chemo-resistance of acute lymphoblastic leukemia

12:20 – 12:35

Ms Kerstin Voelse

18 – MLL/AF4, but not AF4/MLL plays an essential role for ALL PDX models in inducible knockdown experiments in vivo

12:35 – 12:50

Miss Mawar Karsa

18- The efficacy of auranofin against high-risk ALL: ROS induction as a therapeutic strategy

12:50 – 13:05

Dr Cedric Tremblay

44 – Dynamin-dependent endocytosis is essential for transduction of multiple niche signals that support leukemia stem cell activity and chemoresistance

13:05 – 13:45 Lunch and Trade Display
13:45 – 15:15 Session 3 – Epigenetics
13:45 – 14:15

 Invited Speaker – Prof Richard LockChildren’s Cancer Institute of Australia

Epigenetic approaches to the treatment of paediatric acute lymphoblastic leukaemia

14:15 – 14:45

 Invited Speaker – Dr Lev KatsPeter MacCallum Cancer Centre

Understanding and targeting epigenetic regulators in acute myeloid leukaemia

14:45 – 15:00

Ms Erin Lawrence

17 – Haematopoietic stem and progenitor cells harbouring the DNMT3a ‘hotspot’ mutation are primed for leukeamic transformation induced by gamma-irradiation.

15:00 – 15:15

Dr Klaartje Somers

41 – Chromatin destabilisation by CBL0137 and panobinostat leads to induction of an interferon response and disease regression in models of MLL-rearranged leukaemia.

15:15 – 15:45 CLINICAL SPOTLIGHT: Lymphoma – Prof Judith Trotman, University of Sydney
15:45 – 16:15 Afternoon Tea and Trade Display
16:15 – 18:30 Session 4 – Lymphoma sponsored by AstraZeneca
16:15 – 17:15

Invited Speaker – Dr Christian SteidlBC Cancer Research Center, Vancouver

The tumor microenvironment in aggressive B-cell lymphomas

17:15 – 17:45

Invited Speaker – Dr Colm KeaneMater Research, University of Queensland

LAG3: a novel immune checkpoint associated with inferior outcome in Diffuse Large B-cell Lymphoma

17:45 – 18:00

Dr Danielle Oh

30 – A rationally designed dual PI3K-kinase (PI3K) and BET-inhibitory chimeric small molecule demonstrates potent anti-neoplastic activity versus MYC-driven haematological cancers in vivo.

18:00 – 18:15 Preview Flash Talks for Poster Session 1
Sky Level S1
18:15 – 19:30 Poster Session 1 and Drinks
19:30 – 21:00 Welcome Reception

Note: Program is subject to change – current as of 28/02/20. 

TUESDAY 24 MARCH 2020
Arbour Room 2
07:00 – 08:15 New Investigator Meet the Expert Breakfast Session (Invitation only)
Sky Room
08:30 – 10:35 Session 5 – Cell therapy and Immunotherapy sponsored by Bristol-Myers Squibb
08:30 – 08:35 Introduction by Bristol-Myers Squibb
08:35 – 09:35

Invited Speaker – Marion SubkleweGene Center Munich

BiTEs & CAR T in AML

09:35 – 10:05

 Invited Speaker – A/Prof Emily BlythWestmead Hospital

Adoptive cell therapy with antigen specific T cells – its role in standard transplantation practice

10:05 – 10:20

Prof Maher Gandhi

74 – The tumour microenvironment and genetic profile of EBV+ CNS lymphomas is amenable to combination 3rd Party EBV-specific CTL and ibrutinib

10:20 – 10:35

Dr Jasmin Straube

63 – Oncogenes drive diversity of cancer-immune cell interactions in acute myeloid leukaemia.

10:35 – 11:00 Morning Tea and Trade Display
11:00 – 12:30 Session 6 – Myeloma sponsored by Bristol-Myers Squibb
11:00 – 11:30

 Invited Speaker – Prof Andrew SpencerAlfred Health

Motility and Metastasis in Multiple Myeloma

11:30 – 11:45

Dr Ioanna Savvidou

47 – Panobinostat (LBH589) in combination with the β-catenin inhibitor Tegavivint (BC2059) exerts significant anti-myeloma activity in vitro and in vivo.

11:45 – 12:00

Dr Teresa Sadras

15 – Aberrant Expression of ZAP70 subverts negative B-cell selection and enables leukemic transformation.

12:00 – 12:30 CLINICAL SPOTLIGHT: Myeloma – A/Prof Hang Quach, St Vincent’s Hospital
12:30 – 13:15 Lunch and Trade Display
13:15 – 14:15 Equity in Science Forum
14:30 – 15:30 New Investigator Forum
15:30 – 16:00 Afternoon Tea and Trade Display
16:00 – 17:45 Session 7 – Stem Cells
16:00 -17:00

 Invited Speaker – Dr Ravindra MajetiStanford University

Stem Cells in Human AML

17:00 – 17:15

Dr Kathryn Potts

16 – Selective targeting of SF3B1-mutant hematopoietic stem and progenitor cells via STAT3 inhibition.

17:15 – 17:30

Dr Kavita Bisht

22 – Oncostatin M is a novel niche factor that restrains Haematopoietic stem cell mobilisation in response to G-CSF and CXCR4 antagonist Plerixafor

17:30 – 17:45 Preview Flash Talks for Poster Session 2
Sky Level S1
17:45 – 19:00 Poster Session 2 and Drinks

Note: Program is subject to change – current as of 28/02/20. 

 

WEDNESDAY 25 MARCH 2020
Sky Room
08:30 – 10:15 Session 8 – MPN and CML
08:30 – 09:30 Invited Speaker – Dr Ann MullallyDana Farber/Harvard Cancer Center
09:30 – 10:00

Invited Speaker – Prof Susan BranfordCentre for Cancer Biology and SA Pathology and University of South Australia

Chronic Myeloid Leukaemia: more genomically complex than was known

10:00 – 10:15

Mr Steven Ngo

69 – Relapse after AML differentiation therapy originating from a persistent sublineage of mature leukemia derived cells

10:15 – 10:45 Morning Tea and Trade Display
10:45 – 12:45 Session 9 – AML & MDS sponsored by Abbvie
10:45 – 11:45

 Invited Speaker – Dr Saar GillUniversity of Pennsylvania

CAR T Cells for AML

11:45 – 12:15

 Invited Speaker – Dr Catherine Carmichael Monash University

Expression of the Epithelial to Mesenchymal Transition modulator SNAI1 in Acute Myeloid Leukemia – a model of LSD1 corruption

12:15 – 12:30

Dr Fiona Brown

28 – Targeting aurora kinase B with AZD2811 enhances venetoclax activity in TP53-mutant acute myeloid leukaemia

12:30 – 12:45

Mr Stefan Bjelosevic

25 – Disruption of serine metabolism is a novel therapeutic strategy in FMS-like tyrosine kinase 3 (FLT3) mutant acute myeloid leukaemia

12:45 – 13:00 NDLR 2020 Group Photo
13:00 – 13:45 Lunch and Trade Display
13:45 – 14:15 CLINICAL SPOTLIGHT: AML – Andrew Wei, ACBD and Alfred Hospital
14:15 – 16:15 Session 10 – New therapeutic approaches
14:15 – 14:45

 Invited Speaker – Dr Claudia BruedigamQIMR Berghofer

Targeting Telomerase in AML: Lessons Learned on the Road to Clinical Translation

14:45 – 15:15  Invited Speaker – A/Prof Daniel ThomasUniversity of Adelaide
15:15 – 15:30

Dr Jennifer Devlin

29 – Disruption of CDK11 in the POLII transcription cycle as a novel therapeutic approach for acute myeloid leukaemia

15:30 – 15:45

Dr Jason Powell

43 – Ceramide evokes an apoptotic integrated stress response in acute myeloid leukemia

15:45 – 16:00

Dr Donia Moujalled

27 – TP53 defective Acute Myeloid Leukemia is suppressed by combined targeting of BCL-2 and MCL1

16:00 – 16:15

Dr Megan Bywater

13 – Targeting control of cell cycle enhances the activity of conventional chemotherapy in chemoresistant acute myeloid leukaemia

16:15 – 16:45  Afternoon Tea and Trade Display
16:45 – 17:45 Session 11 – Donald Metcalf Oration
  Prof Andreas StrasserWalter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research
17:45 – 18:00 Conference closing and awards presentation
19:00 – 23:00 Social Dinner at The Fox Hotel

Note: Program is subject to change – current as of 28/02/20. 

We look forward to seeing you in Brisbane for another successful NDLR event.

Join our mailing list to keep up to date with the latest program releases.